Stannah Lifts Holdings Ltd Website Privacy Policy & Cookie information

This is the website of Stannah Lifts Holdings Ltd a private company limited by shares registered in England under number 1401451. Our postal address is Watt Close, East Portway, Andover, Hampshire SP10 3SD. Our contact details are as follows:

Tel: 01264 332244
Fax: 01264 369538

Stannah Lifts Holdings Ltd is registered in the United Kingdom under the Data Protection Act 1998 and is concerned to help you retain control over your personal data while simultaneously exploiting the advantages of an interactive commercial environment. We aim to provide our website visitors with a tailored Web experience. By knowing about you, we believe we can deliver more relevant content and a better service to you. You may be invited to supply personal information, particularly when you are seeking a special and/or personalised service. Supply of such personal information is optional, although, without it, certain services normally offered through electronic medium may be unavailable.

Stannah Lifts Holdings Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out our privacy policy and explains what we do with the personal information that we collect from our users. Please read the following to understand our views and practices regarding personal information, and how they pertain to you as you use our various features and services. This statement discloses the current privacy practices for our Website. If we make any substantive changes to this policy, we will announce these on our site. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact us either by e-mail, telephone, fax or letter at the number or address shown above.

Some questions answered:

What information will we gather about you?
How do we comply with the Cookie Directive?
Where will personal information about you be stored?
How will personal information about you be used by us?
Will the personal information about you held by us be used for direct mailings?
How can you correct or revise information about you held by Stannah Group Ltd?

What information about you will we gather?

Stannah Lifts Holdings Ltd collects certain information about visitors to its website which it uses to help it provide a website and service that is useful. We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.stannah.com (“our site”). This includes information provided at the time of posting material or requesting further services.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources you access.

Cookie information on Stannah

Cookies are small pieces of information which we put on your computer stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone whilst you are browsing. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a better experience during your visit and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies that we use are for analytics. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and see how visitors interact with the site. This enables us to ensure that users are finding the information that they are looking for more effectively. Stannah will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set when visiting the www.stannah.com website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. The Stannah website sets no long-term cookies. The Stannah website makes use of session cookies which as soon as the browser closes are removed.

Where will personal information about you be stored?

The information that you provide to us will be transferred to and stored by Stannah Lifts Holdings Ltd. By supplying such information, you consent to the above transfer and storage.
Stannah Lifts Holdings Ltd takes steps to ensure that your information is treated securely to try and prevent unauthorised access and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

How will personal information about you be used by us?

Personal information about visitors to our website may be used for one or more of the following purposes:
To improve the content of our web pages; to customise the content and/or layout of our web pages for an individual visitor; to notify visitors about updates to our website; to contact consumers for marketing purposes to provide visitors with information, products or services that visitors request from us or one of the associated companies in the Stannah Group or which we feel may interest them and where visitors have consented to be contacted for such purpose; to allow visitors to participate in interactive features of our service when visitors choose to do so; to share with associated companies of Stannah Lifts Holdings Ltd and distributors within the Stannah international network of distributors for commercial purposes; and to support your customer relationship with us.
We may additionally disclose your personal information to associated companies of the Stannah Lifts Holdings Ltd and distributors within the Stannah international network of distributors or to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our terms of use.
Outside the above, we will not disclose your personal information to any person, firm or company without first obtaining your prior written consent to do so.
If you do not wish us to use your personal information for one or more of the above purposes, please let us know by contacting us by letter, fax, telephone or e-mail at the contact address or telephone number given above.

Will the personal information about you held by us be used for direct mailings?

If you request contact from Stannah Lifts Holdings Ltd or a distributor within the Stannah international network of distributors information about our  products and services will be sent to you and/or a Stannah Lifts Holdings Ltd representative may contact you in order to ascertain whether you require a free consultation.

If you do not want to receive such mailings or wish us to cease sending these to you, please let us know by ticking the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data or by e-mail, telephone fax or letter at the above number or address. We will endeavour to remove your personal information from any lists held by us as soon as reasonably practicable, but please bear in mind that we process hundreds of communications each day.

How can you correct or revise the personal information about you held by us?

If you want us to correct or change any personal or other information about you held by us, please let us know by e-mail, telephone, fax or letter at the above number or address.

WARNING:

While we take reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access, you should recognise that e-mail and other electronic transmissions are insecure. Accordingly, neither Stannah Lifts Holdings Ltd, nor its associated companies nor any distributor within the Stannah international network of distributors warrant, guarantee or undertake that any transmission will not be intercepted and/or read by an unauthorised person.

YOUR RIGHTS

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of associated companies of Stannah Lifts Holdings Ltd or our network of distributors. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.